| Project/Area Number |
16H06926
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Ayaka 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (20779590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 保守運動 / ナショナリズム / ジェンダー / 社会運動 / 社会学 / 「慰安婦」問題 / ヘイトスピーチ / 政治社会学 / 市民運動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aimed to reconsider women's conservative/ right-wing movements as women's movements from perspective of gender. In Japan, many groups belonging to “right-wing” have been active since the late of the‘90s. From the gender point of view, I have made investigations into two “right-wing” groups since 2008. Most of the members in the both groups are mainly women. They oppose to gender equality and feminism, and approve gender division of labor. I have focused on their contradiction; although they admire traditional gender norms, they are also engaged in social movements in the public sphere. In this project, I attempted to translate these movements from conservative movements into women's movements.