An International Sociological Study on the Everyday Life Practices of Transnational Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
HARA MEGUMI  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 助教 (90782574)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords越境する子ども / 政治的アイデンティティ / 改正国籍法 / 国際労働力移動 / ジャパニーズ・フィリピーノ / 越境家族 / フィールドワーク調査 / フィリピンにルーツをもつ子ども / 社会学 / 国際社会学 / 移民研究 / 子ども移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to discover the political, social, and cultural practices of children moving across the state boarders from the perspective of international sociology. It was planned to produce the findings of this research into the immigration policy in Japan based on the narratives of young immigrants. The research participants are children and youth from the Philippines since 2000s. There were three major findings: 1) Children have issues on their political identity such as nationality or legal status; 2) Everyday practice to socialize themselves in the receiving country in aspects of education, labor, and class; 3) Transnational cultural experience between two countries. The findings were shared not only within academia but also with practitioners by attending conferences and forums of NGO/NPOs inside and outside Japan.