An approach toward dynamical phenomena based on the gauge-gravity correspondence in string theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Tanahashi Norihiro  九州大学, マス・フォア・インダストリ研究所, 助教 (50581089)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsゲージ・重力対応 / 重力理論 / カオス現象 / 素粒子理論 / ブラックホール / カオス / 衝撃波形成 / 素粒子論 / 計算物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the gauge-gravity correspondence predicted by the string theory, we can study the dynamics of field theories such as the quantum chromodynamics (QCD) in a simple way by mapping the problem to the classical gravity side via the correspondence. Using this technique, we studied various properties of dynamical phenomena in the field theory. In this project we tackled 1. chaos of the particle and string in AdS black hole spacetime, and 2. nonlinear effect in wave propagation and singularity formation. For the former, it turned out that chaotic behavior emerges due to the effect of the temperature of the system in the setup we focused on. For the latter, it was found that the singularity formation process such as the shock wave formation is suppressed in the models considered in the gauge-gravity correspondence, which implies that these models are healthy in the sense that they admit time evolution without singularity formation.