Development of Catalytic Reaction Mediated by Early Transition Metal via Sigma-bond Metathesis Reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagae Haruki  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (40779005)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC-H結合活性化 / 前周期遷移金属 / アミノアルキル化反応 / アミド錯体 / アルキル錯体 / 不斉反応 / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 炭素―水素結合活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The target of this research is development of catalytic C-H bond functionalization mediated by early transition metal complexes which show unique reactivity via σ-bond metathesis reaction. In 2016, I optimized reaction conditions, in which a combination of an trialkylyttrium complex and a bidentate ligand, N,N’-bis(2,6-diisopropylphenyl)ethane-1,2-diamido, showed the highest catalytic activity toward ortho C-H bond aminoalkylation reaction of 2-substituted pyridine derivatives. Based on this result, I am planning to screen chiral bidentate ligands to achieve chiral aminoalkylation reaction.