Topology optimization method for a conceptual design management of microchannel heatsinks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yaji Kentaro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90779373)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsトポロジー最適化 / 最適設計 / 設計工学 / 流体力学 / 構造最適化 / 数値流体力学 / ヒートシンク / 大規模並列計算 / 流体 / マイクロチャンネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microchannel heatsink has been attracted attention as a next generation cooling device. The aim of this study is to generate innovative designs of microchannel heatsink via utilizing a topology optimization method. The optimization problem is formulated as multiobjective problem of the total heat transfer and the pressure loss that are important evaluation indices for the design of microchannel heatsinks. In addition, I utilize a large-scale parallel computer for generating a lot of design candidates and revealing the detailed configuration of optimized designs.