Development of a control technique of GMAW process by numerical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Yosuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30778262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガスメタルアーク溶接 / 数値シミュレーション / アークプラズマ / 溶滴移行 / 電流波形 / シールドガス / 溶接材料 / アーク溶接プロセス / 材料加工,処理 / 可視化 / シミュレーション / 表面張力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, influence of the welding power source, the welding material and the shielding gas on the behavior of the arc plasma and the molten metal in gas metal arc welding process is numerically investigated to realize a high quality welding process. The results obtained shows that it is important to design the properties of the welding material depending on the properties of the welding power source and/or the shielding gas. Especially, the surface tension and the electrical conductivity are very important to determine the behavior of the arc plasma and the molten metal. There is a possibility to develop a guideline for controlling the welding process by using the results obtained in this study.