Analysis of the translocation mechanism of CKAP4 to exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hirokazu  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60595370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCKAP4 / エクソソーム / DKK1 / クラスリン / エンドサイトーシス / Clathrin / がん / Dkk1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, translocation mechanism of CKAP4, a novel receptor of secreted protein DKK1, to exosome was analyzed. CKAP4 was specifically secreted with exosome from cancer cell lines. In addition, the amounts of CKAP4 on exosome were proportional to those of CKAP4 on the cell surface membrane. The secretion of CKAP4- containing exosome was mediated by DKK1- and Clathrin- dependent endocytosis rotes. These results suggest that CKAP4, which functions as a receptor of DKK1 on the cell surface membrane of cancer cells, is translocated to exosome, and CKAP4 in exosome may be a novel tumor marker.