Characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae isolateid in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Yo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任助教(常勤) (70452464)
Research Collaborator HAGIYA Hideharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性 / 腸内細菌科細菌 / プラスミド / 薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム / 細菌 / 抗生物質 / ゲノム / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spread of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) has become worldwide concern. In this study, I sought to clarify the characteristics of the CRE strains prevalent in Southeast Asia and their relevance to epidemiology. In Myanmar, two types of plasmids harboring the NDM gene, one of the most prevalent carbepenemase gene worldwide, were prevalent among obtained CRE isolates. They showed different characters in terms of antimicrobial susceptibility and the efficiency of transfer, apparently supporting their differential spread.