The role of local cortisol during hair regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terao Mika  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (40570669)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords角化細胞 / コルチゾール / コルチコステロン / 毛包幹細胞 / 毛周期 / マウス / 11β-HSD1 / 11β―HSD1 / 毛再生 / 11βーHSD1 / 表皮角化細胞 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hair follicle (HF) is a highly organized structure and undergoes hair cycle of anagen-catagen-telogen. Hair cycle is affected by various endocrinological factors including glucocorticoid. The aim of this study is to address the role of local cortisol activation in HF. The expression of 11β-HSD1 was especially strong in CD34 positive HF stem cells and LGR5 positive secondary hair germ. Old age keratinocyte-specific-11β-HSD1 knockout mice (K5-11β-HSD1 KO mice) maintained more hair and the number of hair follicular stem cells was higher compared with wildtype mice. To know the importance of local cortisol activation in keratinocytes, we investigated hair cycle of K5-11β-HSD1 KO mice. After hair plucking, K5-11β-HSD1 KO mice entered anagen earlier than wildtype mice. Keratinocyte- migration was also enhanced in keratinocytes derived from K5-11β-HSD1 KO mice compared with wildtype mice.