Analysis of specific miRNA profilings which are correlated with prognosis in renal cell carcinoma patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WANG CONG  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70783893)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA / RCC / Filamin B / 腎癌 / 腎細胞癌 / マイクロアレイ / RT-PCR / 腎がん / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we could not identified specific miRNA candidate which is correlated with prognosis in renal cell carcinoma(RCC) patients as planed.
But we switched to focus on miRNA which was significantly up-regulated in clear cell renal cell carcinoma (ccRCC) compared to normal tissue by Microarray analysis.Here we showed miR-122 was the most significantly up-reguated miRNA, and by using public prediction tools such as MIRbase, we listed up miR-122 target genes and focusd on the target genes which were correlated with survival in RCC patients by using TCGA data.We identified Filamin B as a target gene of miR-122.Since the fuction of Filamin B in RCC is unknown, we planed to clarify the fuction of miR-122 and Filamin B in RCC.