Project/Area Number |
16H06956
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Morimoto Akiko 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60601193)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 腫瘍免疫 / 卵巣癌 / 制御性T細胞 / 卵巣がん / PD-1 / Tim3 / 免疫 / 婦人科腫瘍 / 癌 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor immunological profiling in ovarian cancer showed that pathology was the most and the only related factor in tumor immunology and related with prognosis. PD-1 and Tim3 coexpressing T cells maintain IFN-γ production, which suggested that those cells were not completely exhausted. FoxP3 positive Treg inhibited ovarian cancer tumor immune by producing inhibitory cytokines. Moreover MDSC was considered as key inhibitory molecule in ovarian cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回、卵巣癌における包括的な免疫学的プロファイリングを行った。新鮮卵巣腫瘍を用いた報告は過去になく、今回の結果は意義があると考える。また、卵巣癌においても重要とされていた抑制性免疫細胞に関わる特異的な分子を同定できたことは今後創薬の対象となる可能性も考えられ、今後発展させていきたい。