The role of PLAP-1 in hypoxic responses of periodontal ligament
Project/Area Number |
16H06964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Periodontology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | PLAP-1 / 低酸素 / 歯根膜 / 歯学 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypoxic responses have been demonstrated to play important roles in disease progression. The role of hypoxic responses in periodontal tissue is becoming clearer recently. In this study, we revealed that PLAP-1 which is highly expressed extracellular matrix protein in periodontal ligament can be upregulated by HIF-1 in hypoxia. On the other hand, PLAP-1 expression can be suppressed by inflammatory cytokines. Furthermore, hypoxia-induced PLAP-1 might regulate the hypoxic response in periodontal ligament cells. These results gave us a new insight about the role of PLAP-1 in periodontal tissue homeostasis.