The physiology of swallowing during sleep in dysphagia patient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University (2017)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Kentaro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50420451)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 歯学 / 生理学 / リハビリテーション / 嚥下障害 / 嚥下反射 / 睡眠 / 誤嚥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the coordination between respiration and swallowing by infusing water into the pharynx of healthy young adults during each sleep stage. Seven normal subjects participated in the study. During polysomnography recordings, to elicit a swallow we injected distilled water into the pharynx during the awake state and each sleep stage through a nasal catheter. A total number of 79 swallows were recorded. The median swallow latency was significantly higher in stage 2 (10.05 s) and stage 3 (44.17 s) when compared to awake state (4.99 s). There was no significant difference in the swallow apnea time between sleep stages. The presence of inspiration after swallowing, repetitive swallowing, and coughing after swallowing was more frequent during sleep than when awake. Our results supported physiologically the fact that healthy adult individuals aspirate pharyngeal secretions during sleep.