Semantic research on mistranslation in indirect translations - On defining the multilangual and multicultural referential translation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Foreign language education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NGUYEN THANH TAM  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 学術研究員 (40782016)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords重訳 / 誤訳 / 意味論的 / 多言語多文化的対照翻訳 / 三視点対照翻訳法 / 多言語・多文化 / 意味論的誤訳 / メカニズム / SNSの機械翻訳 / 誤訳の分析 / 機械翻訳 / 多言語多文化 / 対照翻訳法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates mistranslation from the semantic viewpoint. In particular, we examine the case of indirect translations and suggest the classification method for mistranslations by causes, which includes: Phonological mistranslation, Morphological mistranslation, Syntactic mistranslation, Semantic mistranslation. This can be applied to not only indirect translation but also ordinary translations. This research also focuses on clarifying the semantic mistranslation. Semantic mistranslation can be divided into two cases: Absolute mistranslation whose meaning is incomprehensible in the Target Language(TL), and Relative mistranslation whose meaning is understandable in the TL and TL’s culture, yet is not equivalent to the meaning in the source language(SL) and SL’s culture. To modify these mistranslations, the so-called the 3-points-of-view source-based translation method has shown advantages in enhancing the quality of both machine translation and human translation.