The role of Heme Oxygenase-1 in neonatal sepsis using preterm mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA KAZUMICHI  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20568810)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsneonatal sepsis / Heme oxygenase-1 / 早産児マウス敗血症モデル / mouse model / preterm sepsis / cytokine / immunity / inflammation / 新生児 / 早産児敗血症 / 動物モデル / Heme Oxygenase / 糞便懸濁液 / ノックアウトマウス / 非外科的敗血症モデル / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / 感染症 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 敗血症 / 早産児 / マウスモデル / HO-1 / 新生児敗血症 / cecal slurry / 敗血症モデル / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ-1 / 敗血症動物モデル / Cecal slurry / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To induce sepsis, the cecal slurry (CS) model was applied to 4d-old mouse pups. In brief, adult cecums were harvested, and their contents were diluted with PBS-glycerol for CS stock preparations. HO-1 heterozygote (Het, HO-1+/-) and wild-type (WT) mice were administered CS IP at a dose of 2.0-mg/g (LD40 for WT mice, Fujioka et al, Shock 47:242, 2017), and then monitored for survival. To study the protective role of HO-1 induction, 30-micro mol heme/kg was given to 3d-old pups of both genotypes 24h prior to sepsis induction.
Treatment with 2.0-mg CS/g caused a significantly higher mortality in Het (85.0%) than WT (40.9%, p<0.01) pups. Most importantly, induction of HO-1 by heme significantly reduced mortality in both WT (6.3%) and Het (23.5%) pups. In addition, expression profiles measured using PCR arrays showed significant increases in cytokines in both genotypes 6h post-sepsis induction. This increase was generally attenuated in pups of both genotypes pre-treated with heme.