Relationship between Quality of Life (QOL) and Sleep-wake behaviors and Postpartum Depression of Mothers with Preterm Infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TODA MADOKA  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (90388695)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords産後早期 / 産後うつ / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 早産児 / 正期産児 / 母親 / 睡眠 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objectives: This study examined postpartum depression and sleep-wake behaviors of both, mothers with preterm deliveries and normal deliveries. Surveys: Two weeks and one month after delivery for both mothers (an additional survey was given for preterm delivery, one month after discharge of the infant). Results: There were only minor differences in the quality and duration of sleep and postpartum depression for mothers with preterm deliveries. It was suggested that mothers with preterm deliveries had tendencies of depression depending on the conditions of their infants. Mothers with normal deliveries were recognized, two weeks after delivery, to have individual differences of sleeping durations as they were unable to adjust their sleeping and activity patterns to their infants. In particular, mothers with high scores on EPDS indicated low quality and efficiency of their sleep. A relationship may be suggested between sleeping conditions and a tendency towards postpartum depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
早産児および正期産児をもつ母親の産後うつと睡眠に焦点を当てて研究を行い、それぞれの児をもつ母親特有の背景と個人的な特性が産後うつに関連することや、産後早期から生じる睡眠パターンの変化への適応状況も産後うつ傾向に関連していることが示唆された。これらのことから、産後早期特有の母児の状況を踏まえた予防的支援を行うことで、産後うつへのリスクを更に低下させることができる可能性のあることが分かったことは、本研究の成果である。