Examination of the usefulness of the Family Environment Assessment Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKAZU SHOTA  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70782150)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords家族機能 / 家族アセスメントモデル / ミックス法 / 家族環境 / 家族アセスメント / 家族看護学 / 看護学 / 家族同心球環境理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in examining the usefulness of the Family Environment Assessment Model, which was developed based on the Concentric Sphere Family Environment Theory, we clarified the use protocol of family assessment tools such as the Survey of Family Environment, the Family Environment Map, and the SFE Family Symptom Module. As a result, in complex assessments that are difficult to implement comprehensively, a new family assessment model has been established that includes not only a quantitative one-sided family assessment but also a qualitative family assessment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,家族と家族を取り巻く環境を系統的に捉える家族同心球環境理論に基づいて開発された家族環境アセスメントモデルの有用性を検討することを目的とした.本モデルには12のアセスメントツールが含まれており,対象家族や捉える現象に応じて使用手順や様式を組み立てることが前提となっている.今回はそのうちの自記式質問紙などの量的な家族アセスメントが可能なツールと家族インタビューに用いる質的な家族アセスメントツールの使用手順やアセスメント方法を明らかにした.これにより,複雑な家族情報に対してより正確な家族のありようを捉えられる定量的かつ定性的な判断が可能な新しい家族アセスメントモデルを確立できた.