Factors associated with care burden of family caregiver at home - A longitudinal study -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ryuno Hirochika  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70782134)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者看護学 / 家族介護 / 療養支援 / 睡眠 / 介護負担 / 看護学 / 老年看護 / 介護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between care burden of family caregivers who take care at home and the physical/psychosocial factors. We measured the objective sleep wearing 2 weeks of ActiGraphy. Participants were 23 pairs of family caregivers and care recipients. Subjective Sleep, Subjective Well-being, depression, frequency of going outdoor were examined. As a result, shorter sleep time was significantly related to the increase of care burden. Additionally, dropout group at 3-month follow-up because of their hospitalization or death had severe burden, poorer subjective sleep quality, lower subjective well-being of the care recipient, and severe depressive mood than those of follow-up group.