Project/Area Number |
16H06976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Gerontological nursing
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROTA MISATO 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (70595488)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Hirokazu 神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教 (20467666)
HASHIMOTO Takeshi 神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (60294229)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | うつ病 / 家族 / 看護支援 / 看護学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct a nursing approach centered on the principle of active listening to prevent isolation among family caregivers of patients with depression. We reviewed the literature on intervention research for family caregivers of patients with depression. Additionally, we constructed a nursing approach in this study by referring to the opinions of professionals from multiple occupations. We created a protocol for a nursing approach, in which the method of active listening was standardized, and we examined the outcomes and a blinded experiment. We then conducted a pilot study. Based on the results, we concluded that the nursing approach of this study was safe and adequately feasible.