Structuring of the Excercise Model for the Prevention of Sarcopenia among Elderly People with Diabetes in Japan and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yuko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30782148)
Research Collaborator GREINER Chieko  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授
RYUNO Hirochika  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 助教
YASUDA Naofumi  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授
Budda Duangduen  チェンマイ大学, 看護学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords国際保健 / 高齢者看護 / アジア / 糖尿病 / サルコペニア / 看護学 / 高齢看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many previous studies have recently been reported the relationship between type2 diabetes and sarcopenia among elderly people, and clarified that the lower muscle mass resulted in the lower mitochondria function of skeletal muscle, which caused the increase of insulin resistance. However, there is a lack of support for the prevention of sarcopenia among elderly people with diabetes. In this study, we examined the incidence and contributing factors of sarcopenia among 163 elderly with diabetes in Japan and Thailand with the high prevalence of diabetes among elderly people in Asia. The prevalence of sarcopenia was about 20% in both countries. Moreover, the results suggest that the incidence of sarcopenia is likely correlated to the weakening of community relathionship in Japan and the lack of consciousness to self-health management in Thailand.