Development of a smart-house control system aware of the resident's feelings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Teruhiro Mizumoto  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 特任助教 (80780006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報システム / ユビキタスコンピューティングシステム / コンテキストアウェアシステム / スマートハウス / 情報収集システム / 機械学習 / ユビキタスコンピューティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research realized a smart-house control system consisting of the following mechanisms, (1) extracting the user's demands at home from the appliance control log, for air-conditioners TV, lighting fixture, and environment sensors such as temperature and humidity; (2) Estimating the user's context, which includes activity and health condition, by the wearable biological sensor and environment sensors; (3)Controlling appliances in smart-house depending on the environment and user's contexts.
The system was deployed on an experimental residential facility.