Regulation of skin keratinocyte barrier by innate lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA KAZUNARI  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40412647)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚免疫 / アレルギー / 自然リンパ球 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2s) are capable of producing Th2 cytokines and play important roles in the initiation of inflammation at epithelial barrier surfaces. The main function of the epithelium is to form a protective barrier against external stimuli. Thus, the role of ILC2s in the epithelium is of great interest to determine the mechanism of allergic diseases, which may pave a way for prevention and new therapeutic approaches. We show here for the first time that ILC2s preferentially target tight junction barrier and promote barrier disruption.