Study for individual tendency of mind-wandering and its manipulability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Kawagoe Toshikazu  島根大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70786079)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマインドワンダリング / 安静時脳内ネットワーク / 経頭蓋磁気刺激法 / サブリミナル / マインドブランキング / 安静時脳活動 / モチベーション / 安静時fMRI / 経頭蓋電流刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the mind-wandering (MW) which is a form of spontaneous thought that is relatively unconstrained and undirected by cognitive control. To test the association between individual tendency to MW and brain network and the manipulability of MW, I used functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging and transcranial Direct Current Stimulation or subliminal visual stimulation, respectively. As results, I did not found any association between individual tendency to MW and brain network and significant effect of external manipulation of MW. However, the results indicated the significant effect of MW to brain network and implicated that the association between motivation and MW.