Clonal analysis in the medaka telencephalon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yasuko Isoe  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60786119)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI Hideaki  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00376534)
NAKAMURA Ryohei  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30756458)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords終脳 / 神経新生 / 細胞系譜 / 神経幹細胞 / 硬骨魚類 / メダカ / 神経科学 / 細胞系譜解析 / 生物学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The telencephalon is considered as the center of higher brain function. It is constituted by the pallium and sub-pallium. It is reported that the pallium is highly diverse among vertebrates, and the sub-pallium is relatively conserved. It remains unknown how this difference has evolutionally emerged. Since the structure of brain at the developmental stage is similar among species, we focused on the post-hatch neurogenesis and used medaka as an a model. First, we systematically identify clonal units of new-born neurons and found that their morphology were different between the pallium and subpallium. Next, to investigate possible molecular mechanisms, we performed an integrative and genome-wide epigenomic analysis. It is suggested that the expression of genes of the axon guidance cascade were differentially regulated between the pallium and subpallium. It is assumed that different molecular mechanisms are involved in neurogenesis-mediated brain construction in the teleost telencephalon.