EGFR-TKI resistance and epigenetic alterations in lung cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Shien Kazuhiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30708079)
Research Collaborator SATO Hiroki
TOMIDA Shuta
TOYOOKA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR / 薬剤耐性 / マイクロRNA / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬剤反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Patients with EGFR-activating mutations who initially respond to EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKIs) eventually acquire drug resistance, which is a critical problem in the treatment of patients with advanced lung cancer. In this study, we clarified the relation between epigenetic alteration and EGFR-TKI resistance. We found that the micro RNA-200 and LIN28B axis, known as an oncogenic stem-cell factor, plays an important role in the cell viability of acquired EGFR-TKI resistance cells.