Identification of risk factor of CKD and pathogenic bacteria of infectious complications in dialysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Eri  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60779437)
Research Collaborator KUBOKI Takuo  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00225195)
ONO Aya  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20584626)
ONO Mitsuaki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (60613156)
AKIYAMA Kentaro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70423291)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 口腔内細菌 / 慢性腎臓病 / 感染シャント / 16SrRNA / 16sRNA / 細菌 / 解析・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our country, the chronic kidney disease (CKD) patients increase year by year, and it is reported that oral health is related to life prognosis and the onset of complications in CKD patients, and the relationship between oral and kidney is attracting a great deal of attention.
Therefore, the goal of this study is to identify the bacterial flora in shunt infection and clarify the relationship between oral flora and shunt infection. From the results of 16S rRNA analysis, the ratio of staphylococcus in saliva of several patients was abnormally high and oral flora of saliva was similar to that of infected shunt.And we also found that the oral disease-related bacteria existed in the infected shunt.