Analysis of the initial mineralization in secondary ossification center by the Life Science and Material Science viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hara Emilio Satoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (40779443)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Takuya
Okada Masahiro
Kuboki Takuo
Nagaoka Noriyuki
Hattori Takako
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords石灰化 / 骨形成 / 初期石灰化 / 二次骨化 / 内軟骨骨化 / 破裂 / 細胞膜断片 / 軟骨内骨化 / 軟骨細胞破裂 / cartilage / secondary ossification / apatite / epiphysis / biomineralization / chondrocyte / ハイドロキシアパタイト / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the initial stages of endochondral ossification during secondary ossification of mouse femur epiphysis from the Life Science and Material Science viewpoints. We found that the very initial starting point of mineral formation in the epiphysis occurs at post-natal day 6 (P6).
Electron microscopy-based ultrastructural analysis showed that cell-secreted matrix vesicles were absent in the early steps of osteoblast-independent endochondral ossification. Instead, chondrocyte membrane fragments were found in the fibrous matrix surrounding the hypertrophic chondrocytes. EDS analysis and electron diffraction study indicated that cell membrane fragments acted as nuclei for newly formed calcospherites which initially showed an amorphous calcium phosphate phase, and then transformed into apatite crystal phase. These findings would be valuable to develop novel organic-inorganic hybrid materials for manipulation of biomineralization.