Examine the effect of HMGB1 on bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Komi Keiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (80782028)
Research Collaborator KUBOKI Takuo
AKIYAMA Kentaro
ONO Mitsuaki
MARUHAMA Kotaro
YOSHIOKA Yuya
KUNITOMO Masayoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 組織再生 / 創傷治癒 / 再生医学 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years High mobility group box 1 (HMGB 1) is known as a factor promoting tissue regeneration. It is also reported that HMGB1 induces mesenchymal stem cells in the marrow to the damage skin. In this study, we investigated the influence of HMGB1 on bone marrow derived mesenchymal stem cells. In the mouse wound healing model, host mesenchymal stem cell accumulation was detected in 1 day after surgery, and HMGB1 was expressed around the stem cell accumulation site in same day. We examined the effect of HMGB1 on mesenchymal stem cells, but the effect on stemness, stem cell proliferation and migration was not clear. Further studies on multiple differentiation and immunomodulate function that may be affected in the presence of HMGB1 will be necessary in the future.