Study of the influences on T lymphocyte subset and stem cells in BRONJ model mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yuichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (50783776)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯学 / 顎骨壊死 / 骨代謝 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BRONJ (Bisphosphonate[BP]-related oseteonecrosis of the jaw) is intractable disease, and the etiology and treatment are not elucidated yet. Hypothesis; BRONJ is influenced by the abnormality of the immune system. I performed immunocytic analysis of femur, thymus, spleen and peripheral blood and biochemical analysis of the blood serum in normal model mouse and BRONJ model mouse. As a result, various change with the change of T lymphocyte subset such as gamma-delta T cells was observed. This study suggests the possibility that BP treatment brought about the immunosuppression in jawbone.