Control of periodontal inflammation by anti-inflammatory molecular targeting drug applied with nano drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ideguchi Hidetaka  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80779421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歯周病 / 分子標的薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / HighMobilityGroupBox 1 / 分子イメージング / 歯周炎 / HighMobilityGroupBox1 / ナノDDS / 抗炎症作用 / HMGB1 / 歯周病治療薬 / 歯学 / 歯周病治療 / 炎症性疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have suggested that HMGB1 is secreted in response to inflammatory stimuli caused by periodontal infection, which is crucial for the initiation of periodontitis. In this research, we performed basic research for control of periodontal inflammation by HMGB1 neutralizing antibody applied with nano drug delivery system. At first, we confirmed that HMGB1 neutralizing antibody suppress the progression of periodontitis and the liposome holding directivity to inflammatory tissue accumulated at inflammatory periodontal tissue.And I manufactured the liposome holding directivity to inflammatory tissue involving HMGB1 neutralizing antibody. And
Finally, I clarified that the liposome significantly inhibited progression of periodontitis in comparison with the simple substance dosage of HMGB1 neutralizing antibody.