Control of various fouling for reverse osmosis membrane using nanobubble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ohno Masaki  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (40781216)
Research Collaborator OKUDA Tetsuji  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords逆浸透膜 / ファウリング制御 / 次亜塩素酸 / ナノバブル / バイオファウリング / 次亜塩素酸ナトリウム / 環境保全 / 排水処理技術 / 洗浄技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined an application of a new washing method with hypochlorite and nanobubble for control of combined fouling by biofilm formation and inorganic particle accumulation on reverse osmosis (RO) membrane in this study. Nanobubble with less than 1 μm of bubble diameter can intrude within the gap of the biofilm or the deposits on the membrane and makes detachment improved during simultaneous chlorine washing. The washing effect of chlorine with nanobubble washing in controlling of the combined fouling was twice higher than that of chlorine without nanobubble washing. Chlorine with nanobubble washing detached the combined foulant due to an improved floatability. Furthermore, it was clarified that the density of the combined foulant influenced the fouling control.