Reception of Aristotelian Physics in Arabic and Latin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mimura Taro  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50782132)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアラビア語写本 / イスラーム科学史 / アリストテレス自然学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I focused on editing the Arabic original of Liber de orbe, which was traditionally attributed to Mashaallah, an astrologer in the Abbasid court, as well as translating the Arabic text into English. Since this work was not written by Mashaallah, but by Dunash ibn Tamim, a Tunisian court physician, the analysis of the whole contents of this work revealed Dunash's aim of composing this work: by explaining the rationality of the whole natural phenomena, he concluded that this rational world cannot be created except by the wisest one God. That is, this work was written for providing a proof of the existence of the one God.