Establishment of the model of intestinal and gastric type gastric cancer using CRISPR/Cas9 and organoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H06999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Naoya  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (20571798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオルガノイド / CRISPR/Cas9 / ゲノム編集 / 胃がん / 個別化医療 / 癌 / 胃癌 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established the organoids from intestinal metaplasia and fundic/pyloric gland by using the selection of culture condition and FACS, and then try to introduce several genomic abnormalities that are characteristic especially in gastric cancer (GC) using CRISPR/Cas9 system. We also generated the organoids from GC cases with intestinal and gastric mucin phenotype, respectively. It was found that GC organoids with intestinal mucin phenotype showed more significant resistance against 5-FU than GC organoids with gastric mucin phenotype.