Generation of myogenic stem cells from iPS cells via blastocyst complementation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hikaru  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(医), 助教 (50587392)
Research Collaborator Asakura Atsushi  University of Minnesota, Department of Neurology, Stem Cell Institute, Associate Professor
Asakura Yoko  University of Minnesota, Department of Neurology, Stem Cell Institute, Technical staff(Researcher2)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords再生医療 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / 胚盤胞胚補完法 / 発生工学 / 筋ジストロフィー / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / キメラ / 再生医学 / 老化 / 移植・再生医療 / 発生・分化 / 動物 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One attractive therapy is myogenic stem cell transplantation to provide dystrophin in Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (DMD) patients. Recent work has reported the induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived myogenic stem cell transplantation for therapeutic strategy for DMD. However, there is a limitation in this strategy, especially in low differentiation efficiency and poor reproducibility of iPSCs-derived myogenic stem cells. Therefore, in a blastocyst complementation method, the regeneration of an organ can be achieved by utilizing the defect in an organ which can be complemented by injecting patient-derived iPSCs into a non-human blastocyst.
In this study, we injected GFP (+) mouse iPSCs into skeletal muscle-less mouse blastocysts. iPSC-derived cells highly contributed to limb muscle of chimera. We also performed intramuscular injection of myogenic stem cells isolated from chimeric mice into mdx mice, and detected GFP (+) muscle fibers which also expressed donor-derived dystrophin.