Social Anthropological Study on Construction Process of "Tulou" and Reorganization of "Zongzu"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI HIROSHI  山口大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40781315)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords客家 / 土楼 / 宗族 / 民間建築 / アフォーダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hakka’s traditional circular houses (Kejia Tulou), found in the southwestern part of Fujian, China, have traditionally been built by a large-scale Zongzu (Han Chinese patrilineal organization) or several Zongzus. The construction process of these Tulous and the reorganization of Zongzu are closely related. This study revealed that when people who had lived in Tulou built new Tulou, that funds and labor were provided not by one Fang (Han Chinese households) group but by multiple Fang groups. This case study shows a situation different from cases in which a specific Fang group develops unequally in Zongzu organization and that Fang group forms property, it was commonly seen in previous discussions of Zongzu studies. Also, the researcher of the project pointed out that there is a high possibility of Tourou house residents who have been living in the same place for several generations electing a specific ancestor. If the building is new, however, this trend cannot be seen.