Discretionary Decision Making and its Judicial Review in Immigration Law: Evaluating Japan's Immigration Control System in terms of International Human Rights Norms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mariko  山口大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00625014)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords外国人の人権 / 出入国管理 / 入管法 / フランス / 行政裁量統制 / 法的性質決定 / ジョセフ・カレンズ / 裁量 / 在留特別許可 / ガイドライン / 不法在留罪 / 不法残留罪 / 外国人の出入国管理 / フランス法 / 行政裁量 / 外国人 / 事実の法的性質決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Global migration is a growing phenomenon, which affects nations with both legal and moral dilemmas. Japan is no exception; it faces pressures to enhance human mobility over borders and to strengthen homeland and national security, and thus is in need of legal reforms suggested in this study:
1) Although there has been a strong moral claim to grant amnesty to illegal immigrants, prominently by J. H. Carens, such amnesty is still incompatible with the current Japanese legal systems; 2) Even acknowledging the possibility of human rights violations under the current immigration law, the Japanese courts are reluctant to annul deportations; 3) The Conseil d'Etat in France on the other hand, drawing primarily on rights protected under ECHR and EU treaty rights, has established a doctrine that limits administrative discretion in favour of immigrants facing deportation. Japanese courts are advised, with the necessary adjustments, to be likewise proactive in scrutinising administrative decisions.