Development of a therapeutic strategy targeting CBR1 for uterine sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KAJIMURA TAKUYA  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20780779)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordscarbonyl reductase 1 / EMT / MET / TGF-beta / CBR1 / TGFβ / 子宮肉腫 / 間葉上皮転換 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methods: (1) We established the clone overexpressing CBR1 of ULMS cell line, SKN cells. Activities of cell proliferation, migration, and invasion were evaluated. Expressions of MET-related markers and TGFβproduction were analyzed. (2) To investigate whether suppression of TGFβ signaling induces MET, SKN cells were treated with TGFβ receptor blocker (SB431542).
Results: (1) CBR1 overexpression suppressed the activities of cell proliferation, migration, and invasion, and TGFβ production. Expressions of epithelial markers of MET were increased while mesenchymal markers were decreased by overexpression of CBR1. (2) SB431542 increased E-cadherin expression with the decrease in snail expression, indicating TGFβ signaling suppresses MET.
Conclusions: Overexpression of CBR1 induces MET by suppressing TGFβ signaling, which may be involved in the inhibition of the malignant behavior in ULMS. This study provides a novel therapeutic strategy targeting CBR1 for ULMS.