Elucidation of factors that to promote or block the acceptance of people with mental disabilities in local communities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISOMURA Satoko  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80437623)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords精神障害者 / 民生委員 / 迷惑行為 / 近隣住民 / 地域支援体制 / 地域支援 / 地域の許容 / 近隣トラブル / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For obtaining the suggestion regarding factors to promote the acceptance of people with mental disabilities in a local community, we had an interview with 15 district welfare officers from February to December in 2017. After the interview, we performed quality and inductive assessment based on the data. The district welfare officers regularly provide individual supports as using their capabilities to connect people with mental disabilities and community. They were strengthening local support systems as coordinating with related organizations. When problems occur, they approached residents who are disturbed by uncommon mental behaviors. These problems can be influenced by a characteristic of a local community and daily communication with a neighborhood. District welfare officers were in a dilemma between their passion to support their clients and difficulties to support them. However, they were coping difficulties by acquired strategies based on their experiences.