Altered neural basis of vulnerability in recurrent depression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 特任講師 (60779396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIMOTO Junichiro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (10403346)
Research Collaborator Siegle Greg J.
TAKAMURA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抑うつ / fMRI / 機械学習 / 再発 / 感情 / 扁桃体 / DLPFC / 気分誘導 / うつ病 / 脆弱性 / 再発予防 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法(fMRI) / 認知神経科学 / バイオマーカー / 認知行動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify abnormal neural patterns related to the experience of a major depressive episode, we performed functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) experiments using cognitive tasks in participants with depression and remission in depression. The patients with major depressive disorder showed specific brain activity during recall of happy/negative memories, compared to the healthy participants. Furthermore, the patients who had experienced multiple episodes showed distinctive functional connectivity patterns in (a) the cluster related to self/executive function and (b) the cluster related to the emotional system, compared to the patients who had experienced a single episode.