| Project/Area Number |
16H07012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nanobioscience
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Seigi 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(薬学系), 特任助教 (80783521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 核酸ナノテクノロジー / 核酸化学 / 核酸医薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 核酸創薬 / ドラッグデリバリー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of the efficient delivery system is essential for the practical use of nucleic acid medicine, In this study, we designed a novel stimuli-responsive nucleic acid nanostructure named Football integrated Nucleic Acid Medicine Delivery system (FiNADs) that can load nucleic acid medicine and release it by external stimuli. Consequently, we could successfully construct pentagonal structures that are the partial structure of the football structure, but could not obtain the complete structure. Also, we found that the stability of nucleic acid medicine against nuclease digestion could improve over 20 times and the release of nucleic acid medicine from nucleic acid nanostructure could be controlled by photo-responsive triangular prism-shaped nucleic acid nanostructure.