The moleculer mechanisms of epithelial to mesenchymeal transition of primary gastrointestinal tumor from the point of view of endodermal embryology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Daichi  徳島大学, 病院, 特任助教 (70633882)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮間葉転換 / 原発性肝癌 / microRNA / 内胚葉 / EMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The significance of endoderm-related microRNA was investigated in gastrointestinal tumors. Using the the surgically resected specimens (Cholangiocellular carcinoma: n=32, Colorectal cancer: n=72), expressions of miR-1263 and miR-449a were analyzed and correlation to clinicopathological factors was examined. miR-1263 was barely detected and there was no significant difference in the samples. miR-449a was expressed lower in the more malignant colorectal cancer. The patients with lower expression of miR-449a had worse prognosis after surgery. Furthermore, HDAC1 was inversely correlated with miR-449a exression and could be the important target gene of miR-449a. miR-449a might be tumor-suppressor gene for the tumor generated from endodermal organ, especially for colorectal cancer.