Project/Area Number |
16H07016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 歯学 / 食育 / 成長 / 顎顔面骨格 / オーラル・フレイル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I tested the hypothesis that early-diet change (from soft-diet to hard-diet) during growth can catch up with the mandibular formation and quality of hard-diet group. The mandibular formation in the early catch-up group didn't show no significant differences, compared to the hard-diet group. However, a decrease in food consistency has resulted in less bone characteristics and morphology.Moreover, animals in three groups (hard-diet group,early-diet change (soft→hard) group and soft-diet group) showed similar weight at the end of growth.