Project/Area Number |
16H07019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Hiroki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学系), 助教 (90779985)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | TMJ / 歯学 / 低酸素応答遺伝子 / 顎関節 / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mechanical stress was applied to the TMJ of C57BL/6NCr wild-type (WT) and HIF-1α+/- mice with a sliding plate for 10 days. Histological analysis was performed by HE staining, Safranin-O/Fast green staining, and immunostaining specific for articular cartilage homeostasis.HIF-1α+/- mice had thinner cartilage and smaller areas of proteoglycan than WT controls, without and with mechanical stress. Mechanical stress resulted in prominent degenerative changes with increased expression of HIF-1α, VEGF, and the apoptosis factor cleaved Caspase-3 in condylar cartilage. Our results indicate that HIF-1α may be important for articular cartilage homeostasis and protective against articular cartilage degradation in the TMJ under mechanical stress condition, therefore HIF-1α could be an important new therapeutic target in TMJ-OA.