Restoration study of the landscape of Todaiji territory Kuroda-no-shou in Iga Province and its historical change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hayato  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10434250)
Research Collaborator INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 助教 (20302656)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords荘園 / 景観 / 地域社会 / 都鄙関係 / 社会編成 / 土地制度 / 日本史 / 地域社会史 / 景観復元
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activity record of this research on historical process of Iga Province Kuroda-no-sho area (present Mie prefecture Nabari city area) with vast area is that ①discovering and investigating new medieval historical materials related to the field,②confirmation and recording of current conditions in the "Ryuguchi" and districts -village, arable land, irrigation canal, reservoir, temple shrine etc.- which became important bases,and confirmation of the Meiji era stage by "Chisekizu,③discovery of district documents (modern documents) in the area of "Ryuguchi" district,④publication of an empirical paper on the historical position of this region in the Middle Ages.On the other hand,in order to discover new documents, we did not reach the stage where we could analyze the results of the survey and summarize them.