| Project/Area Number |
16H07023
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Special needs education
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Okubo Yasue 香川大学, 学生支援センター, 講師 (90782136)
| Research Collaborator |
MURANAKA Yasuko 神戸大学, キャンパスライフ支援センター, 特命准教授 (00456378)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / 高等教育機関 / 避難支援 / 合理的配慮 / 防災 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to construct an evacuation support system at disaster in consideration of the characteristics of developmental disabilities in higher education institutions. As a result of conducting the survey for national public universities, it became clear that the disaster prevention measures for student with disabilities were inadequate. As a result of the survey conducted by university faculty and staff, it became clear that when disasters occurred during the class, they were concerned about implementing panic and personalized support of students with developmental disabilities. In addition, we created teaching materials for disaster prevention education and disaster prevention drills for students with developmental disabilities. As a result of practicing disaster prevention education and disaster prevention drills using the teaching materials, it became clear that the program is effective.