Spatial Formation and Management of Informal Settlements in African Cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ono Haruka  愛媛大学, 防災情報研究センター, 准教授 (70782986)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords都市計画 / インフォーマル市街地 / アフリカ / ダカール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Africa is rapidly urbanizing. In most African cities, informal settlements, which develop outside of governmentally controlled urban planning, meet mushrooming housing needs. The purpose of this research is to empirically clarify the process of African urban development, with a focus on informal settlements, and to provide insights into the paradigms of urban planning in Africa. Through a case study of Dakar in Senegal, it was found out that the informal urban development is influenced by land title system, customary tenure system and land tenure regularization.