Generation of chimeric antigen receptors with different reactivity for a tumor antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ochi Toshiki  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10571086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキメラ抗原受容体 / 一本鎖抗体 / NY-ESO-1 / scFvライブラリー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / がん免疫療法 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子ライブラリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modified antibodies which activate immune cells with cancer specificity has been developed, thereby cancer immunotherapy has shown great success. In this study, we focused on optimizing single chain fragment variables (scFvs) for further development of antibody-based immunotherapy. Using chimeric antigen receptor T cells (CAR-T cells) and an HLA-A2/NY-ESO-1 complex expressed by tumor cells as models, we have established a new scFv generation system which can fine-tune the reactivity of CAR-T cells. Newly generated scFv-expressing CAR-T cells showed target-specific reactivity with different degrees. Among them, we have successfully identified scFv-optimized CAR-T cells which show sufficient antitumor reactivity with minimal unwanted cross-reactivity. This system allows us to optimize each scFv for each antibody-based modality, resulting in the advancement of successful cancer immunotherapy utilizing modified antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が確立した新規技術を用いれば、scFv内の可変領域配列を自由に変化させることで、scFvの標的認識様式を繊細に調律することが可能となる。そして、CAR-T細胞の抗がん活性を指標としながら新規scFvを作製・同定することが可能となる。本技術を応用すれば、様々な抗体製剤の治療効果に主眼においたこれまでにはない迅速かつ網羅的な抗体医薬品作製が可能となるため、がんを含めた難治性疾患に対する免疫療法製剤開発の領域におけるインパクトは大きく、社会的意義も高いと考えられる。