Development of a disaster response manual for children with diabetes and evaluation of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Lifelong developmental nursing
Research InstitutionKansai University of Social Welfare (2017-2018)
Ehime University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Endo Yoji  関西福祉大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90780734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児糖尿病 / 災害 / 糖尿病キャンプ / 災害対応 / マニュアル開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the contents of the disaster response manual for children with diabetes, an existing manual related to diabetes and a literature review on diabetes at the time of a large-scale disaster occurrence and pediatric type 1 diabetes were selected, and candidates for necessary items were extracted. Based on the extracted items, we created a questionnaire for investigation using the Delphi method for persons with an awareness of childhood diabetes. Although the survey request to the related organization and coordination were conducted in carrying out the survey by the Delphi method, it was difficult to adjust the timing of the survey and the burden of the content, so the content of the questionnaire was examined again Although the study was conducted, the actual research period was not completed, and the research period was ended
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、小児糖尿病患者用災害対応マニュアルを開発することにより、小児糖尿病患者の災害に対する意識や知識の向上が図れること、また、避難後の健康状態維持など防災・減災教育の効果を見込んでいたが、研究期間内での研究成果を出すに至らなかったため、当初の意義を果たすことができなかった。