Development of novel multi-functionalized micelles and their biological application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
NIKO Yosuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 助教 (20782056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高分子合成 / ミセル / 蛍光 / ポリ(2-エチル―2-オキサゾリン) / イメージング / ポリ(2-エチル-2-オキサゾリン) / 構造・機能材料 / 自己組織化 / ナノ材料 / 生体材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we synthesized a novel surfactant based on poly(2-ethyl-2-oxazoline). The surfactant has a lot of hydrazide groups at water soluble part, therefore, it could undergo cross-link reaction with glutaraldehyde in micelles form. In addition, the surfactant possesses squarain dyes at hydrophobic part. The dyes in micelles core were normally not fluorescent due to H-aggregation but showed turn on fluorescence in reseponse to the collapse of micelles triggered by acid. These features of the micelles would be expected to be useful for theranostics.