Dependence Analysis of Reactive Programs and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H07031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Research Activity Start-up
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Zhao Jianjun  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (20299580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-08-26 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプログラム解析 / ソフトウェア理解 / リアクティブプログラム / プログラム理解 / ソフトウェアテスト / プログラム依存性解析 / ソフトウエアテスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since there existing multiple control flows and data flows in reactive programs, it is generally very difficult to predict the behaviors of the programs. For this reason, understanding, testing, and maintenance of reactive programs is expensive and time consuming. In this research, in order to establish a base of the development support environment for constructing reliable and efficient reactive programs, we proposed a new dependence model for explicitly representing various types of program dependences in reactive programs, which can be used to predict their behaviors. We also applied and evaluated the proposed dependence model in understanding, testing, and maintenance of reactive programs and demonstrated its effectiveness in the development of reliable and efficient reactive programs.